Shea Butter comes from the fruit of the Shea Tree, which is found only in Africa. The Shea Tree is also known as the Savannah, or Karite, tree and grows naturally in West Africa. It produces a fruit, similar to a plum, which contains a nut. The nut is dried and opened and the kernel inside is then removed. The kernel is ground up to obtain Shea Butter, which has softening, nourishing and moisturizing benefits.

Shea Butter is referred to as “Women’s Gold” because of its wonderful skin care properties. Local African women process the Shea Butter using a cold process technique. It is a valuable source of income for many African Women.

Your Cart

Your shopping cart is empty

Visit the shop